Dorset Holiday Self-catering Accommodation

+44 (0)1297 489589
diana@hellbarn.co.uk

Powered by 100% renewable electricity

AS TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE

General Data Protection Regulation

(“GDPR”) 2018

This privacy policy sets out how Hell Barn Cottages uses and protects any information that you give Hell Barn Cottages when you use this website.

Hell Barn Cottages is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Hell Barn Cottages may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 30 April 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address, postal address and telephone numbers
  • other information relevant to customer bookings, surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with an appropriate service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use your information to contact you for booking-related queries. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail.
  • We may occasionally send promotional emails about special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Under no circumstances will your personal information be sold, shared with, or used by any other organisation.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will store your information for a limited time period and it will be used for the purposes of booking and communication only. We will not share your data with anyone else or use it for any other purpose, except possibly to send you information about third parties which you may find interesting during your stay with us. E mail data will automatically be deleted a few weeks after receipt and printed information will be destroyed after one and a half years.

You are entitled to request details of the personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Hell Barn Cottages processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing diana@hellbarn.co.uk or by phoning 01297 489589.

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

Contact Us

Shigeaki and Diana Takezoe
Hell Barn Cottages,
Hell Farmhouse,
Hell Lane, North Chideock,
BridportDorsetDT6 6LA

+44 (0)1297 489589
diana@hellbarn.co.uk

Enjoy England - 3 Star Self Catering Holiday Cottages Jurassic Coast Quality Business Whats on in Dorset?